Committees

   

THE NEW YORK ACADEMY OF DENTISTRY

2018 – 2019

ELECTED COMMITTEES

ETHICS COMMITTEE
1.   Vincent Romano                 2018, Chair                         212-753-9299

2.   Chris Chondrogiannis         2018, 2019                         212-755-1144

3.   Stacy Spizuoco                   2018, 2019, 2020                212-688-1090

 

FELLOWSHIP COMMITTEE
1.   Egidio A. Farone                 2018, Chair                          212-751-1132

2.   Guy N. Minoli                    2018,  2019                          212-888-4140

3.   John J. Lanzetta                  2018, 2019, 2020                 212-755-1144

 

STANDING COMMITTEES
PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE
1.   Yakir Arteaga                     Editor/Chair                         212-988-2955

2.   George W. Sferra, Jr.           House & Archives Rep          212- 838-7208

3.   Michael F. Leifert               2018                                    212-533-7880

4.   Richard Gray                      2018, 2019                          212-223-0230

5.   Henry E. Chalfin                 2018, 2019, 2020                  212-355-4444

 

AUDIO VISUAL COMMITTEE
1.  Frank Valdinoto                  2018                                    516-472-0110

2   Evan Schwarz                      2018, 2019                           212-753-3450

3.  Caryn Siegel                        2018, 2019, 2020, Chair        212-369-2213

 

BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE
1.   Mark J. Bronsky                 Treasurer/Chair                    212-758-0050

2.   Gabriela N. Lee                   President Elect                     212-581-2441

3.   Joyce M. Johnson               Immediate Past President       201-652-8875

4.   Stacy Spizuoco                   2018                                    212-688-1090

5.   Gregory Chotkowski           2018, 2019                          212-241-9246

6.   Caryn Siegel                          2018, 2019, 20120                 212-369-2213

 

CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS COMMITTEE
1.  Steven B. Syrop                   2018, Chair                          212-969-9166

2.  Amy L. Ludwig                   2018, 2019                          212-246-7808

3.  John J. Young, Jr.                 2018, 2019, 2020                  212-684-6520

 

DINNER COMMITTEE

1.  George A. Matos                  201, Co-Chair                      908-354-4482

2.  Jeffrey Schoenberg              2018                                    212-246-9070

3.  Anne C. Kossowan              2018, 2019, Co-Chair           212-517-9795

4.  Sookyung (Martin) Kim       2018, 2019                          646-784-0909

5.  Udo Schutte                         2018, 2019, 2020                  212-751-2544

6.  Joanne Saint Paul                 2018, 2019, 2030                 718-271-8700

 

ASSOCIATE FELLOWSHIP COMMITTEE
1.   Alyssa A. Gursky               2018                                    212-755-1144

2.   Margot Jaffe                       2018, 2019                          212-369-2213

3.   Michelle M. Mirsky            2018, 2019, 2020, Chair         212-687-3808
HOUSE AND ARCHIVES COMMITTEE
1.   Michael Dill                        2018                                     908-889-8382

2.   Neal J. Cronin                     2018, 2019                           917-304-4605

3.   George W. Sferra, Jr.           2018, 2019, 2020, Chair         212-838-7208

 

SENIOR ADVISORY COMMITTEE
1.  Julie A. Connolly                 Vice President                       212-888-7477

2.  Joyce M. Johnson                Immediate Past President        201-652-8875

3   Claudia Kaplan                    2018                                      212-838-5895

4.  Matthew J. Neary                 2018, Chair                           212-744-1144

5.  Robert D. Miner                   2018, 2019                           201-923-4226

6.  Amy L. Ludwig                   2018, 2019                           212-246-7808

7.  John J. Lanzetta                   2018, 2019, 2020                  212-744-1144

8.  Stanley M. Weinstock          2018, 2019, 2020                   212-759-4715

9.  James L. Verna                    2018, 2019, 2020                  212-753-0500

 

EDUCATION COMMITTEE
1.   Julie A. Connolly                Columbia, Chair                    212-888-7477

2.   Jessica Hilburg                   NYU                                     914-391-4041

3.   Peter H. Pruden                   Stonybrook                           212-756-8890

4.   Michael Dill                        Rutgers                                 908-889-8382

5.   Steven H. Cho                     Touro                                   212-838-5895

6.   Gail E. Schupak                  2018                                     212-753-5540

7.   Michelle M. Mirsly             2018, 2019                           212-687-3808

8.   Linda Torre                        2018, 2019, 2020                  914-462-2-24

PUBLIC AND PROFESSIONAL RELATIONS
1.  Maia Palagi                          2018                                    212-969-0166

2.  Steven Saltzman                  2018, 2019, Chair                 718-375-2182

3   Mitchell Rubinstein             2018, 2019, 2020                 212-421-4887

4.  Richard Gray                       Member Publications Com    212-223-0230

 

MENTORING

1.  David M. Shipper                2018                                    212-877-4505

2.  Henry Chalfin                      2018                                    212-355-4444

3.  Evan Schwarz                      2018                                    212-753-3450

4.  Mark J. Bronsky                  2018, 2019                           212-758-0040

5.  Gail E. Schupak                   2018, 2019                          212-753-5540

6.  Lois A. Jackson                   2018, 2019                          212-995-8888

7.  Suchie Chawla                     2018, 2019, 2020                 212-396-8103

8.  Allison Moses                     2018, 2019, 2020                 212-319-5777

9.  Frank Valdinoto                  2018, 2019, 2020                 516-472-0100

10 Steven Saltzman           Member, Pub& Prof Rel Com       718-375-2182

 

HUMANITARIAN OUTREACH

1. Jerry L. Halpern                                                                 212-246-4593

2. Bobby Vijay                         DDS Liaison                         212-888-4140

3. James D. Hudson                  Chair                                     212-246-2682

4. Arthur Hazlewood                                                              646-773-4982

5. Frank C. Andolino                                                              212-753-5575

6. James W. Farer                                                                  212-877-2612

7. Yakir Arteaga                                                                    212-988-2955

8. Steven H. Cho                                                                    212-838-5895

9. Stacy Spizuoco                                                                  212-688-1090

RESEARCH GRANT

1. Julie A. Connolly                                                               212-888-7477

2. Michael Shreck                                                                      516-775-3737

3. Suzanne Duvalsaint                                                          212-369-2213

4. Edward Miller, Jr.                                                              212-838-5895

5. Michelle M. Mirsky, Co-Chair                                          212-687-3808

6. Steven H. Cho, Co-chair                                                     212-838-5895

SPECIAL COMMITTEES

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
1.   Mitchell Rubinstein                   2018, Chair                     212-421-4887

2.   Edward B. Goldin                     2018                              212-986-4830

3.   Michelle M. Mirsky                  2018                             212-687-3808

 

NECROLOGY COMMITTEE
1.   Chris Chondrogiannis               2018 Chair                     212-755-1144

2.   Matthew J. Neary                      2018, 2019                     212-755-1144

3.   James D. Hudson                      2018, 2019, 2020             212-246-2680

PROGRAM COMMITTEE
1.   Scott O. Kissel                          2018, Chair                    212-702-9088

2.   Frank Andolino                        2018                              212-753-5575

3.   Greg Chotkowski                      2018                                212-908-8732

4.   Suchie Chawla                         2018 Vice Chair               917-743-4176

5.   Mitchell Rubinstein                   Advisor                          212-421-4887

6.   Akshay Kumar                          Senior Advisor               201-489-5155

7.   Jerry L. Halpern, Secretary/Ex-Officio Member                 212-246-4593

8.   Gabriela N. Lee, President Elect/Ex-Officio Member         212-581-24421

 

NOMINATING COMMITTEE
1.  James D. Hudson                       Chair                              212-246-2680

2.  Guy N. Minoli                           Advisor                          212-888-4140

3   John J. Lanzetta                                                               212-755-1144

4.  Vincent Romano                                                              212-753-9299

5.  Steven B. Syrop                                                               212-969-9166

AD HOC COMMITTEES
LIAISON TO LOCAL DENTAL SCHOOLS COMMITTEE
Richard M. Lichtenthal             Columbia                             212-305-9898

Michael Bral                             NYU                                    212-688-3535

Cecile Feldman                        Rutgers                                  973-972-4633

Robert P. Iovino                       Stonybrook                          631-283-5626

Jay P. Goldsmith                      Touro

Carol Bensky                           Coordinator                         201-440-4498

 

OFFICERS COMMITTEE FOR STRATEGIC PLANNING

Gabriela N. Lee                           Chair                                      212-581-2442

Matthew J. Neary                     Chair, Senior Adv Com         212-755-1144

Julie A. Connolly                                                                  212-888-7477

Jerry L. Halpern                                                                   212-246-4593

Mark J. Bronsky                                                                   212-758-0040

David P. Pitman                                                                    212-888-2833

Joyce M. Pitman                                                                  201-652-8875

Yakir Arteaga                                                                      212-988-2155