Committees

 

THE NEW YORK ACADEMY OF DENTISTRY
2016 – 20167

ELECTED COMMITTEES

ETHICS COMMITTEE

1.   David M. Shipper 2016, Chair       212-877-0405   drship51@aol.com
2.   Robert P. Iovino 2016, 2017       631-283-5626   rpiovino@gmail.com
3.   Vincent Romano 2016, 2017, 2018       212-753-9299   docvr878@aol.com

FELLOWSHIP COMMITTEE

1.   Amy L. Ludwig 2016, Chair         212-246-7808   amy.ludwig@verizon.net
2.   John J. Young, Jr. 2016,  2017         212-684-6520   youngddsnyc@gmail.com
3.   Egidio A. Farone 2016, 2017, 2018         212-751-1132   faronedmd@msn.com

STANDING COMMITTEES

PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE

1.   Yakir Arteaga Editor/Chair         212-988-2955    yakir.arteaga@gmail.com
2.   George W. Sferra, Jr. House & Archives Rep          212-838-7208    drgwsjr@gmail.com 3.   Gabriela N. Lee 2016         212-581-2442    trivia24@earthlink.net
4.   Gregory Chotkowski 2016, 2017         212-241-9246    gchotkowski@gmail.com                                            

AUDIO VISUAL COMMITTEE

1.  Hiroshi Kimura 2016, Chair         212-486-1121   hkdmd@aol.com
2   Caryn M. Siegel 2016, 2017          212-369-1121   drcarynms@gmail.com                                                    

BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE

1.   Julie A. Connolly Treasurer/Chair         212-888-7477    ja.connolly@gmail.com
2.   Joyce M. Johnson President Elect         201-652-8875    joyce52@verizon.net
3.   Guy N. Minoli  Immediate Past President       212-888-4140    gminoli@verizon.net
4.   Robert Karsten 2016         212-838-5289    odonto44@aol.com
5.   Jerry L. Halpern 2016, 2017         212-246-4593    drjerry518@gmail.com
6.   Mark J. Bronsky  2016, 2017, 2018  212-758-0040    mjb@bronskyorthodontics.com                 

CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS COMMITTEE

1.  Amy L. Ludwig 2016, Chair         212-246-7808     amy.ludwig@verizon.net
2.  Thomas J. Connolly 2016, 2017         212-888-7477     flossem@gmail.com
3.  Steven B. Syrop 2016, 2017, 2018         212-969-9166     stevensyrop1@gmail.com

                             

DINNER COMMITTEE

1.  Steven Saltzman 2016, Co-Chair         212-375-2182    spsdds@gmail.com
2.  Richard Gray 2016, Co-Chair         212-223-0230    mosany@aol.com                                   3.  Suzanne C. Duvalsaint 2016, 2017         212-369-2213    sduvalst@gmail.com
4.  Suchie Chawla 2016, 2017         212-246-4593    drsuchiechawla@gmail.com
5.  George A. Matos 2016, 2017, 2018     908-354-4428    doctor@matosorthodontics.com   6.  Jeffrey Schoenberg 2016, 2017, 2018         212-246-9070    jschoen107@aol.com                                 

ASSOCIATE FELLOWSHIP COMMITTEE

1.   Lois A. Jackson 2016, Chair         212-995-8888     lajnyc@aol.com                                        2.   Robert P. Iovino 2016, 2017         631-283-5636     rpiovino@gmail.com
3.   Alyssa A. Gursky 2016, 2017, 2018         212-755-1144     agperio1@gmail.com                                                       

HOUSE AND ARCHIVES COMMITTEE

1.   Neal J. Cronin 2016, Chair                       212-246-2436      nealcronin@aol.com
2.   George W. Sferra, Jr. 2016, 2017         212-838-7208      drgwsjr@gmail.com
3.   Michael Dill 2016, 2017, 2018         908-889-8382      macvadp@aol.com                                        

SENIOR ADVISORY COMMITTEE

1.  David P. Pitman Vice President, Chair         212-888-2833       nyperio@verizon.net          2.  Guy N. Minoli Immediate Past President        212-888-4140      gminoli@verizon.net
3.   Robert J. Doherty 2016                       914-948-3833       dohertyoralsurg@aol.com.
4.  George W. Sferra, Jr. 2016                       212-838-7208       drgwsjr@gmail.com
5.  James D. Hudson 2016, 2017         212-838-2682       jdhdmd@gmail.com
6.  Steven J. Tunick 2016, 2017         212-246-4593       drtunick@optonline.net
7.  Claudia Kaplan 2016, 2017, 2018         212-838-5895       cbkoms@aol.com
8.  Matthew J. Neary 2016, 2017, 2018                 212-755-1144       mnperio@aol.com                  

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

1.   Julie A. Connolly Columbia, Chair         212-888-7477      ja.connolly@gmail.com
2.   Thomas Magnani Columbia                 201-652-8875      drtmagnani@yahoo.com
3.   Michael F. Leifert NYU         212-533-7880      docml@aol.com
4.   Jenny M. Lee NYU, Co-Chair         212-486-1199      drjmldds@gmail.com
5.   Robert P. Iovino Stonybrook         631-283-5626      rpiovino@gmail.com
6.   Peter H. Pruden Stonybrook         212-756-8890      peterhmarie@aol.com
7.   Kathy Udell-Martin Rutgers         973-731-2680      ku1@nyu.edu
8.   Michael Dill Rutgers         908-889-8382      macvadp@aol.com
9.   Evan Schwarz 2016         212-753-3450      schwarzdmd@gmail.com
10. Suchie Chawla 2016, 2017         212-246-4953      drsuchichawla@gmail.com
11. Gail E. Schupak 2016, 2017, 2018                    212-753-5540      schupakdmd@aol.com                           

PUBLIC AND PROFESSIONAL RELATIONS

1.  Gabriela N. Lee 2016, Chair             212-582-2442        trivia24@earthlink.com                   2.  Egidio A. Farone 2016, 2017         212-751-1122        faronedmd@msn.com
3   Maya Palagi 2016, 2017, 2018         212-969-9166        mp@drpalagi.com                              4.  Yakir Arteaga Member Publications Com    212-988-2955        yakir.arteaga@gmail.com    

MENTORING

1.  Robert P. Iovnio 2016, Chair         631-283-5626        rpiovino@gmail.com
2.  Stanley M. Weinstock 2016         212-759-4715        stanley@weinstockdds.com
3.  Yakir Arteaga 2016, 2017         631-988-2955        yakir.arteaga@gmail.com
4.  Jerry L. Halpern 2016, 2017                     212-246-4715        drjerry518@gmail.com             5.  David M. Shipper 2016, 2017, 2018         212-877-4505        drship51@aol.com                    6.  Henry Chalfin 2016, 2017, 2018         212-355-4444        hcendo@aol.com
7.  Egidio A. Farone Member, Pub& Prof Rel Comm  212-751 1132  faronedmd@msn.com

HUMANITARIAN OUTREACH

1. Jerry L. Halpern         212-246-4593       drjerry518@gmail.com
2. Thomas J. Connolly DDS Liaison         212-888-7477       flossem@gmail.com
3. James D. Hudson Chair         212-246-2682       jdhdmd@gmail.com
4. Arthur Hazlewood                           646-773-4982       aihazlewood1@gmail.com
5. Frank C. Andolino                       212-753-5575       frankandolino@mac.com
6. James W. Farer         212-877-2612       jfarer@earthlink.net
7. Yakir Arteaga         212-988-2955       yakir.arteaga@gmail.com
8. Steven H. Cho         212-838-5895       shcho@121oms.com
9. Stacy Spizuoco         212-688-1090       saspi7@yahoo.com
10.Heidi Hanson          212-746-5115       hjh9002@med.cornell.edu

RESEARCH GRANT

1. Julie A. Connolly    212-888-7477       ja.connolly@gmail.com
2. Robert P. Iovino     631-283-5626       rpiovino@gmail.com
3. Colleen K. Cournot         212-682-0770       ccournot@gmail.com
4. Maia Palagi         212-969-9166       mp@drpalagi.com
5. Michelle Mirsky       Chair                     212-687-3808       mmirskydds@gmail.com
6. Heidi Hanson         212-746-5115       hjh9002@med.cornell.edu

SPECIAL COMMITTEES

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

1.   Gregory Chotkowski   2016, Chair   212-241-9246      gchotkowski@gmail.com
2.   Bobby Vijay       2016                     212-888-4140      bobby.vijay@gmail.com
3.   Frank L. Andolino       2016       212-753-5575      frank.andolino@verizon.net

NECROLOGY COMMITTEE

1.   Mitchell A. Kellert       201, Chair         212-355-4444      mitch.kellert@gmail.com           2.   E. Mitchell Greenstone   2016, 2017   212-734-3421      m.greenstone@verizon.net
3.   Chris Chondrogiannis       2016, 2017, 2018         212-755-1144      chriscondro@aol.com                              

PROGRAM COMMITTEE

1.   Akshay Kumar       2016, Chair         201-489-5155       akumar@affiliatedperio.com
2.   Lois A. Jackson       2016         646-679-1433       lajnyc@aol.com
3.   Frank J. Valdinoto       2016                    718-275-4948       fjvdds@mac.com
4.   Mitchell Rubinstein       Vice Chair         212-421-4887       rubinsteindds@gmail.com        5.   Gregory Chotkowski       Advisor         212-241-9246       gchotkowski@gmail.com
6.   Chris Chondrogiannis             Senior Advisor         212-755-1144       chriscondro@aol.com
7.   Gabriela N. Lee, Secretary/Ex-Officio Member   212-581-2442    trivia24@earthlink.net
8.   Joyce M. Johnson, President Elect/Ex-Officio Member  201-652-8875    joycej52@verizon.net

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

1.  Egidio A. Farone       Chair         212-751-1132       faronedmd@msn.com
2.  John J. Young, Jr.       Advisor         212-684-6520       youngddsnyc@gmail.com
3   Thomas J. Connolly         212-888-7477       flossem@gmail.com
4.  Gail E. Schupak         212-753-5540       schupakdmd@aol.com
5.  George W. Sferra, Jr.                 212-838-7208       drgwsjr@gmail.com                                            

AD HOC COMMITTEES

LIAISON TO LOCAL DENTAL SCHOOLS COMMITTEE

Richard M. Lichtenthal Columbia         212-305-9898       rml1@columbia.edu
Michael Bral NYU         212-688-3535       michael.bral@nyu.edu
Cecile Feldman Rutgers                     973-972-4633       feldman@sdm.rutgers.edu
Robert P. Iovino Stonybrook         631-283-5626       rpiovino@gmail.com
Carol Bensky Coordinator         201-440-4498       carol.bensky@gmail.com

OFFICERS COMMITTEE FOR STRATEGIC PLANNING

Joyce M. Johnson   Chair        201-652-8875       joycej52@verizon.net
David P. Pitman /Chair, Senior Adv Com         212-888-2833       nyperio@verizon.net
Julie A. Connolly         201-888-7277       ja.connolly@gmail.com
Gabriela N. Lee                     212-581-2442       trivia24@earthlink.net
John J. Lanzetta         212-755-1144       jlperio@aol.com
Guy N. Minoli                 212-888-4140       gminol@verizon.net
Yakir Arteaga         212-988-2155       yakir.arteaga@gmail.com